Matronics Email Lists Forum Index Matronics Email Lists
BBS Forum Interface to the Matronics Email Lists
 
 Get Email Distribution Too!Get Email Distribution Too!    FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Bending the Tailcone Longerons

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matronics Email Lists Forum Index -> RV10-List
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jjessen(at)rcn.com
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:08 am    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

On page 10-6, Step. 2.

Does anyone have a method to get these longerons to bend? I pre-loaded the
longeron, gave a couple good whacks with the rubber mallet and took the
piece over to the skins, laid it out and nothing. I just don't see anything
happening. Am I being too gentle, not using the right mallet, not getting
enough pre-load. I've tried it with both aluminum protection in the vise
and with the plastic protective covers. Nada. I stopped before really
laying into it because I was tired and didn't want to screw it up. I'm
ready to do more whacking this weekend, so any advice would be helpful.
Thanks

John Jessen
~328 (Working on the website while doing the business travel thing)


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
Tim(at)MyRV10.com
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:40 am    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

The answer is probably "yes". It sounds like you know what you're
probably doing wrong/not doing. I used a plastic mallet...the one
that came with my C-Fram dimpler. Otherwise, just preload it so that
it's got a good amount of pressure on the angle, then whack it real
close to where it's in the vise. If it doesn't bend, whack it
harder. Once you have bent one a little, you'll get the hang
of it, and then it'll be a piece of cake. Better to ease into
it though, it's harder to bend them back if you overbend.
Tim

Tim Olson -- RV-10 #40170
John Jessen wrote:
Quote:


On page 10-6, Step. 2.

Does anyone have a method to get these longerons to bend? I pre-loaded the
longeron, gave a couple good whacks with the rubber mallet and took the
piece over to the skins, laid it out and nothing. I just don't see anything
happening. Am I being too gentle, not using the right mallet, not getting
enough pre-load. I've tried it with both aluminum protection in the vise
and with the plastic protective covers. Nada. I stopped before really
laying into it because I was tired and didn't want to screw it up. I'm
ready to do more whacking this weekend, so any advice would be helpful.
Thanks

John Jessen
~328 (Working on the website while doing the business travel thing)



- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
jeff(at)westcottpress.com
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:50 am    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

Keep whacking away until it bends. It will work per the
instructions... but I remember it taking a lot of effort.

Jeff Carpenter
40304
Still skinning wings

On Jan 25, 2006, at 11:07 AM, John Jessen wrote:

Quote:


On page 10-6, Step. 2.

Does anyone have a method to get these longerons to bend? I pre-
loaded the
longeron, gave a couple good whacks with the rubber mallet and took
the
piece over to the skins, laid it out and nothing. I just don't see
anything
happening. Am I being too gentle, not using the right mallet, not
getting
enough pre-load. I've tried it with both aluminum protection in
the vise
and with the plastic protective covers. Nada. I stopped before
really
laying into it because I was tired and didn't want to screw it up.
I'm
ready to do more whacking this weekend, so any advice would be
helpful.
Thanks

John Jessen
~328 (Working on the website while doing the business travel thing)





- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
VHMUM(at)bigpond.com
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:58 am    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

Yes use a different hammer ...I used a solid plastic one as Tim pointed out
and I had to be careful not to hit to hard as it bent very easily.

Chris

---


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
gommone7(at)bellsouth.net
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:21 pm    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

Hugo here ,I didn't say anythings because look like stupid can't do a normal bent,(two pieces gone ,
the new ones just come in,
Advise to the next will experiment with this instructions ,don't do the hole with the elongations before bending,my stress crack at it for the hits and vibrations,was very interesting see the crack come for vibration,and because the hole come a little squarissh,I'm mad with my self for don't apply common sense before follow the instructionsafter that experience I became more concius about round very well ich cut,and became a little frustrated with fractions in the mesures,the metric it is so easy with precisions parts
hugo
do not archive
[quote]
From: "Chris , Susie Darcy" <VHMUM(at)bigpond.com>
Date: 2006/01/25 Wed PM 02:57:32 EST
To: <rv10-list(at)matronics.com>
Subject: Re: Bending the Tailcone Longerons



Yes use a different hammer ...I used a solid plastic one as Tim pointed out
and I had to be careful not to hit to hard as it bent very easily.

Chris

---


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
bob.condrey(at)baesystems
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:55 pm    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

Just wait 'til you get to the fuselage longerons...

Bob #40105

--


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
william(at)gbta.net
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:16 pm    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

John, I just had to straighten the horizontal stab attachment bars a couple
days ago. I didn't have a rubber mallet around so I used a small
sledgehammer (I know this sounds wrong--sledgehammer--airplane, but it was a
small one (probably a 1 or 2 pounder with a short handle)) with a papertowel
folded up and taped onto the ends. It worked great. Much more mass than a
rubber mallet and it didn't hurt the metal. (It did still take a pretty
good tap to get them to bend though).

You seem to only be a few steps ahead of me. If you run into any snags or
gotcha's keep me informed.

Bill Britton
---


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
armywrights(at)adelphia.n
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 6:52 pm    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

John,

I bent mine a few weeks ago, and someone else had my thought, so I'll second
it. I took my slow time on the first one, slowly adding alternating
pre-loads and stronger hits until it began to bend. It took a WHILE for me
to get the first one to begin bending, and then it seemed to develop the
bend much more easily. I put it in and out of the vise so many times to
compare it against the skin that I was tired of doing it but knew it was
necessary to take it slow.

When I got to the second one, yes, it went much quicker because I had an
approximate starting point of pre-load/hit strength. Still had a lot of
iterations in/out of the vise but so be it.

Used the 1 - 1 1/2 lb orange dead blow hammer.

Rob
Priming tailcone parts
#392

--


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
ricksked(at)earthlink.net
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:55 am    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

No kidding, I just finished doing them last night...not only are they long but pay real attention to start and end marking before smacking away...I marked them and came back the next day to bend, the longeron gets rotated from the marked position on the plans and then set in the vise with what appears to be the foward end facing what "feels" like the rear. Just watch your bed orientation especially with the 1048 upper longerons where the flange points up but the 1013 points down. Just need to keep you head in the game, watch for the drilling pattern as well.

Rick S.
40185
Fuselage


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
ricksked(at)earthlink.net
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:58 am    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

Measurments in "32nd's" seem strange when the next step is to load the angle then hit with a mallet but the parts fit perfectly when your done and have followed the steps exactly....just a strange mix of precision measuring combined with brute force.

Rick S.
40185
Fuselage


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
speckter(at)comcast.net
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:38 am    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

Kind of like football. Put the ball down and then measure to the fraction
of an inch.
Gary

--


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
ron.mcgann(at)baesystems.
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:35 pm    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

Something else to watch out for is that the longerons (particularly the F1013R) will bend out of plane vertically quite a bit and need frequent re-adjustment.  Check the longerons for straightness in the vertical plane frequently. (Ask how I know!)
Ron
'187 fuse
--


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
jhstarn(at)verizon.net
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:20 pm    Post subject: Bending the Tailcone Longerons Reply with quote

Like the TV ad "Pay me now or pay me later".
Don't put ANYTHING together under tension, bend, twist, move, beat on & let
it relax until it fits.
Put it together under ANY tension & you will "Pay Later".
(Measure with a micrometer, mark with a crayon & cut with an ax) Just
another Old "combined" saying.
Do Not Archive. KABONG

---


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
william(at)gbta.net
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:33 am    Post subject: Bending the tailcone longerons Reply with quote

I'm ready to bend the tailcone longerons today and this was just discussed in the last couple days.  Did I understand someone correctly about not wanting to drill the holes in the longerons before bending.  (ie... bend first then drill holes and cut the notches)???
 
Bill Britton
 


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
deruiteraircraftservices(
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:16 am    Post subject: Bending the tailcone longerons Reply with quote

Stick with what it says in the manual and be gentle. The bend is so small that it can be done by hand pressure alone. Leave the 10lbs sledge where it is for now.
[quote] ---


- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
gommone7(at)bellsouth.net
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:57 am    Post subject: Bending the tailcone longerons Reply with quote

Yes thats was me (hugo 40456)happen to me because you aproch with caution ,you hit many times and stress the part with high vibrations,mine stress crack at the hole ,found that the only place to found a replacment was van's, after all whats is the difference in doing after , you play in the safe side anyway,
hugo
Quote:

From: "Bill and Tami Britton" <william(at)gbta.net>
Date: 2006/01/27 Fri AM 11:32:13 EST
To: <RV10-list(at)matronics.com>
Subject: Bending the tailcone longerons

I'm ready to bend the tailcone longerons today and this was just discussed in the last couple days. Did I understand someone correctly about not wanting to drill the holes in the longerons before bending. (ie... bend first then drill holes and cut the notches)???

Bill Britton




- The Matronics RV10-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?RV10-List
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matronics Email Lists Forum Index -> RV10-List All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group